Announcements

Upcoming College Rep Visits

Upcoming College Rep Visits [read more]

Warriors Family Call to Action Advances

LB670 - Call to Action - Bill Advances [read more]

Crete/LL Softball Team Wins Conference

Cardinals Softball Conference Champs [read more]

MS Track Results - Tues, Apr. 10

The Lincoln Lutheran Middle School Track & Field team competed at the Wilber-Clatonia Invitational, on Tuesday, April 10th, and the Lady Warriors won their second meet of the season, and the Lutheran boys finished 4th out of 7 schools.   On the girls’ side, several girls took home first place honors to help Lincoln Lutheran outscore Tri County 140-119 for the team title.  Julia Pomerenke and Kacey Kohlhof each won two individual l events, with Julia winning both the 100 m Hurdles, and 300 m Low Hurdles, and Kacey taking honors in both the 100 and 200 m Dashes.  Those two girls also teamed up with Jadyn Agee and Kate Staab to easily win the 1600 m Relay.  Jadyn also took first place honors in the 400 m Dash, as did Avery Blahauvitez did in the Shot Put, and Paige Steinbauer in the 1600 m Run.  The Lady Warrior 400 m Relay team of Sophie Laporta, Kacey, Amber LeGrande, and Mia Wright also took 1st place honors.  The 3200 m Relay team of Paige Steinbauer, Kate Staab, Paige Borcherding, and Jadyn Agee made it a sweep of the relay titles, with their first place finish.  Other medal winners for the Lady Warriors included:

2nd Place:  Sophie Laporta- 400 m Dash, Kate Staab- 300 m Low Hurdles.

3rd Place:  Mia Wright- Long Jump, Kate Staab- Triple Jump, Jadyn Agee- 800 m Run

5th Place:  Avery Blahauvietz- Discus,

6th Place:  Klaire Nuttelman- Discus, Mia Wright- 200 m Dash

In the boys’ division, several boys helped chip in for a strong finish in a very competitive meet.  The Warrior 3200 m Relay team of Ryan Volin, Caleb Ziems, Trace Johnson, and Quinn Stahr started to meet off with a convincing victory.  Quinn came back later and took first place honors in the 1600 m Run.  Luke Hamann brought home three individual medals, placing 3rd in the 100 m, 200m, and 400 m Dashes.  Luke also anchored the 1600 m Relay team to a 2nd place finish.  He was joined by Quinn Stahr, Ryan Volin, and Caleb Ziems.  Others bring home medals for the Lutheran boys included:

2nd Place:  Ryan Volin- 800 m Run

4th Place:  Logan Kreizel- 1600 m Run

5th Place:  Logan Kreizel- 800 mRun, 400 m Relay team of Austin Oerman, Jon Green, Harrison Clanton, and Dylan Brockhaus

6th Place;  Austin Oerman- Long Jump, Garett Wachal- Shot Put