Announcements

Upcoming College Rep Visits

Upcoming College Rep Visits [read more]

Warriors Family Call to Action Advances

LB670 - Call to Action - Bill Advances [read more]

Crete/LL Softball Team Wins Conference

Cardinals Softball Conference Champs [read more]

MS Track - Johnson County Meet Results

Johnson County Middle School Track & Field Meet Results

The Lincoln Lutheran Middle School Track & Field team competed at the Johnson County Invitational on April 19th.  Despite the cold and windy conditions, the young Warriors showed great heart, as the Lady Warriors remained undefeated this season placing 1st out of nine schools, and the Warrior boys finished a strong 3rd place, just ½ point out of second place. 

 

In the girls’ division, the Lady Warriors dominated the competition on the track, as they took first place honors in every race.   Kacey Kohlhof and Jadyn Agee each won two individual championships, as Kacey won both the 100 and 200 meter dashes, and Jadyn took honors in the 400 m Dash and 800 m Run.  Julia Pomerenke won the 110 m Hurdles, and Paige Steinbauer won the 1600 m Run.  Both Relays also took first place, as Sophie Laporta, Kacey, Amber LeGrande, and Mia Wright won the 400 m Relay, and Jadyn, Kate Staab, Julia, and Kacey easily won the 1600 m Relay.  In the 400 m Dash, Jadyn, Julia, and Sophie led a 1-2-3 sweep in that event, and Julia and Kate placed 1-2 in the Hurdles, as did Jadyn and Paige in the 800.  There were no first place finishes in the field events, but Lincoln Lutheran had double scorers in for of the five events.  Over all, the Lady Warriors had 10 personal best performances, which was impressive despite the weather.  Others who scored for the Lady Warriors included:

 

2nd Place:  Kate Staab- 100 m Hurdles, Julia Pomerenke- 400 m Dash, Paige Stienbauer- 800 m Run

3rd Place:  Avery Blahauvietzs- Shot  Put, Sophie Laporta- 400 m Dash, Mia Wright- 200 m Dash, Long Jump, Sophie Laporta- 400 m Dash

4th Place:  Avery Blahauvietz- Discus, Becca Ziems- Triple Jump, Julia Pomerenke- High Jump.

5th Place:  Klaire Nuttelman- Shot Put, Discus, Tessa Hincker- Triple Jump, Amber LeGrande- 200 m Dash.

6th Place:  Rachel Garbe- Long Jump, Paige Borcherding- 800 m Run

 

In the boys’ division, the Lincoln Lutheran boys produced only two first place finishes, but the team Warriors had  11 personal best performances, as many athletes chipped in with points.  Quinn Stahr won his specialty, the 1600 m Run, with Ryan Volin 3rd, and Logan Kreizel 5th.  Quinn and Ryan came right back within 20 minutes to place 3rd and 5th respectively in the the 800 m Run.  Those two also teamed up with Caleb Ziems and Luke Hamann for a 1st place finish in the 1600 m Relay.  Another impressive performance for the Warriors was in the Discus, as Garett Wachal improved his performance by nearly 25 feet, with a toss of 102’ 9” to place 4th in a very strong field.  Others who placed for the Warriors included:

3rd Place:  Max Mc Coy- Long Jump, 400 m Relay team of Austin Oerman, Jon Green, Max McCoy, Dylan Brockhause

4th Place:  Garett Wachal- Shot Put, Discus, Luke Hamann- 100 m Dahs, 200 m Dash

5th Place:  Max Mc Coy- Triple Jump, Dyan Brockhaus- Shot Put, Luke Hamann- 400 m Dash

6th Place:  Jon Green- 200 mDash

 

The team’s next meet will be its biggest challenge of the season, as they travel to the Norris Invitational, on April 27th.