Announcements

Upcoming College Rep Visits

Upcoming College Rep Visits [read more]

Warriors Family Call to Action Advances

LB670 - Call to Action - Bill Advances [read more]

Crete/LL Softball Team Wins Conference

Cardinals Softball Conference Champs [read more]

MS Track - Raymond Central Results

The Lincoln Lutheran Middle School Track & Field team competed at the Raymond Central Invitational, on Tuesday, May 1st.  Though this was only a five school meet, this was probably the toughest competition the Warriors have met so far.  Wahoo, Lincoln Christian, Raymond Central, and Parkview Christian all provided strong competition in most events.  The Lincoln Lutheran boys, who finished a close 4th place just behind Lincoln Christian, were without one of their better athletes, as Luke Hamann missed the meet with the flu.  The young Warriors valiantly battled to make up for Hamann’s absence, and produced several personal best performances.  On the girls’ side, the Lady Warriors remained undefeated this season with another first place finish, charging back in the track events.

            In the boys’ competition, the Warriors produced three first place finishes.  Quinn Stahr remained undefeated in both the 1200 and 1600 m races, as he won the 1200 m event.  Ryan Volin later matched Stahr’s performance by winning the 800 m Run.  And, Quinn and Ryan teamed up with Caleb Ziems and Trace Johnson to win the 3200 m Relay.   Other points for the Lincoln Lutheran boys included:

3rd Place:  Logan Kreizel- 1600 m Run, Reid Martin- 200 m Hurdles, 400 m Relay team of Austin Oerman, Jon Green, Max McCoy, and Dylan Brockhaus.

4th Place:  Garett Wachal- Shot Put, Reid Martin- 100 m Hurdles, Caleb Ziems- 400 m Dash, Jon Green- 200 m Dash, Logan Kreizel- 800 m Run, 1600 m Relay team of Quinn Stahr, Ryan Volin, Caleb Ziems and Jon Green

5th Place:  Dylan Brockhaus- Shot Put, Austin Oerman- 110 m Hurdles, Max McCoy- 100 m Dash

6th Place:  Dylan Brockhaus- Long Jump, Max McCoy- Triple Jump, Harrison Clanton- 110 m Hurdles.

 

            In the girls’ division, many Lady Warriors contributed in the field events, including many personal best efforts and multiple scores in most events. However, after the field events, Lutheran was 24 points behind Wahoo.  However, the Lady Warriors showed their strength on the track, as they ended up winning the meet 30 points ahead of Wahoo.   Leading the way for Lincoln Lutheran was Kacey Kohlhof, who remained undefeated in both the 100 and 200 m Dashes.  Julia Pomerenke just got edged by a Raymond Central runner for 1st place in the 100 m Hurdles, but she stormed back to easily win the 200 m Hurdle race.  Kate Staab finished right behind Julia with two 3rd place finishes in those races.    Mia Wright had the only field event first place in the Long Jump, as she leaped 15 feet.  Avery Blahauvietz brought home two 2nd place finishes in the Shot Put and Discus.  And 6th grader Becca Ziems had two Personal best performances, as she placed 2nd in the Triple Jump, and 3rd in the 400 m Dash.   The Lady Warrior relay teams dominated their races as they took first place honors in all three relays.  Paige Steinbauer, Linzie Kreizel, Paige Borcherding, and Jadyn Agee cruised to a 1st place finish in the 3200 m Relay; Sophie Laporta, Kacey Kohlhof, Amber LeGrande, and Mia Wright had a PR time of 54.6 in the 400 m Relay, and the 1600 m Relay team of Jadyn Agee, Kate Staab, Sophie Laporta, and Julia Pomerenke easily beat the competition.  The Lady Warriors showed their depth in this event as the #2 relay team of Becca Ziems, Haleigh Hoeffs, Rachel Garbe, and Amber LeGrande came in second in the event.  Other point scorers for the Lady Warriors included:

2nd Place: , Jadyn Agee- 400 m Dash.

3rd Place:  Jadyn Agee- 800 m Run, Mia Wright- 200 m Dash

4th Place:  Klaire Nuttelman- Discus, Paige Borcheding- 1200 m Run, #2 400 m Relay team of Becca Ziems, Tina Merrill, Tessa Hincker, and Rachel Garbe

5th Place:  Klaire Nuttelman-  Shot Put, Kate Staab- Triple Jump, Julia Pomerenke- High Jump,

Haleigh Hoeffs- 800 m Run

6th Place:  Hope Bassett- Shot Put, Liz Rentfro- High Jump, Sophie Laporta- 400 m Dash, Amber LeGrande- 200 m Dash, Linzie Kreizel- 800 m Run.

 

The team’s next competition will be Saturday, May 5th at the Trinity Lutheran of Fremont Invitational.