Announcements

Warriors Family Call to Action Advances

LB670 - Call to Action - Bill Advances [read more]

NCPA Academic All-State Award for Spring

NCPA Academic All-State Award for Spring [read more]

MS Track - Trinity Fremont Results

             The Lincoln Lutheran Middle School Track & Field team competed at the Trinity (Fremont) Middle School Meet on Saturday, May 5th.  Despite the very hot and breezy conditions, the young Warrior squads excelled at this meet, which featured eight Lutheran schools, and rival Lincoln Christian.  There were no official team scores kept, but the Lady Warriors dominated the meet as they amassed 165 points, which would definitely win the meet.  The Warrior boys racked up 108 points, and were in a strong battle for Lincoln Christian for first place.

            The Lady Warriors dominated on the track once again, but they also had multiple scores in most field events to help contribute the team scoring.  The highlight of the meet may have come in the relays, as Lincoln Lutheran broke meet records in two relays.  Sophie Laporta, Kacey Kohlhof, Amber LeGrande, and Mia Wright won the 400 m Relay with a time of 54.8, breaking the meet record of 54.9.  Then to wrap up the meet, the 1600 m Relay team of Jadyn Agee, Kate Staab, Sophie Laporta, and Julia Pomerenke clocked an impressive 4:29.7, to smash the old meet record of 4:34.1, set by Lincoln Lutheran in 2001.  First place individual finishers for the Lady Warriors include Kacey Kohlhof, who won both the 100 m and 200 m Dashes, and Kate Staab, who won the 100 m Hurdles race.  Her teammates Julia Pomerenke, and Rachel Garbe completed a 1-2-3 sweep for Lincoln Lutheran.  A Lincoln Christian runner won the 400 m Dash, but the Lady Warriors placed 2-3-4-5, led by Kate Staab, Rachel Garbe, Becca Ziems, and Julia Pomerenke.  Lutheran also had four scores in the 200 m Dash, with Jadyn Agee (3rd), Amber LeGrande (5th), and Mia Wright (6th) finishing close behind Kohlhof.  Other scores for the Lincoln Lutheran girls included:

2nd Place: Mia Wright- Long Jump, Julia Pomerenke- High Jump, Paige Steinbauer- 1600 m Run, Jadyn Agee- 800 m Run.

3rd Place:  Rachel Garbe- Long Jump, Sophie Laporta- High Jump, Kate Staab- Triple Jump, Becca Ziems- 800 m Run.

4th Place:  Avery Blahauvietz- Discus, Becca Ziems- Triple Jump

5th Place: Avery Blahauvietz- Shot Put

6th Place:  Klaire Nuttelman- Discus, Linzie Kreizel- 1600 m Run

 

            In the boys’ division, the young Warriors got off to somewhat of a slow start in the field, events, but really turned it on during the track events.   The boys did record one first place in the field events, as Garett Wachal won the Shot Put.   The key to the Warriors’ success on the track was that they had multiple scores in five of the six individual running events.  On the track, Quinn Stahr recorded two first place finishes in the 1600 m and 800 m Runs, both in personal best times.   He was followed closely in the 1600 by Ryan Volin, who placed 2nd, and Logan Kreizel, who placed 4th.  Ryan also placed 3rd in the 800 m Run.  The young hurdlers had their best day of the season as Reid Martin placed 2nd in the 110 m Hurdles, with Austin Oerman 3rd, and Isaac Zager 5th.  Other scores for the Warrior boys’s team included:

2nd Place:  Luke Haman- 200 m Dash, 1600 m Relay team of Quinn Stahr, Ryan Volin, Caleb Ziems, and Luke Hamann

3rd Place:  400 m Relay team of Austin Oerman, Jon Green, Max McCoy, and Dylan Brockhaus

4th Place;  Dylan Brockhaus- Long Jump, Max McCoy- 100 m Dash, Luke Hamann- 400 m Dash

5th Place:  Dylan Brockhaus- Shot Put, Caleb Ziems- 400 m Dash

6th Place:  Trace Johnson- 400 m Dash, Luke Hamann- 100 m Dash