Announcements

Warriors Family Call to Action Advances

LB670 - Call to Action - Bill Advances [read more]

NCPA Academic All-State Award for Spring

NCPA Academic All-State Award for Spring [read more]

MS Track Results - Norris Invitational

 The Lincoln Lutheran Middle School Track & Field team completed their season at the competitive Norris Invitational Meet, on Monday, May 14th.   Lincoln Lutheran competed against six other schools far larger than them:  Norris, Elkhorn, Elkhorn Valley View, Plattsmouth, Gretna, and Waverly.  Despite that fact, the Lady Warriors finished a strong 3rd place, and the young Warrior boys had their best finish of the season placing second only to Waverly.  The great finishes were a result of great efforts, and stepping up to the challenges of a meet at this level.

            In the girls’ division, the Lady Warriors only had one first place finish, but had several events on the track in which multiple girls scored points for the team.  The lone winner was Julia Pomerenke, who won the 195 m Hurdles, though she was seeded 6th.  Kate Staab finished 4th in that race.  Those two girls also scored points for Lincoln Lutheran in the 75 m Hurdles race, as Kate placed 3rd, and Julia 4th.  Jadyn Agee and Becca Ziems placed 3rd and 6th in the 400 m Dash, and Jadyn teamed up with Paige Steinbauer in the 800 m Run for a 2nd and 4th place finish in that event.  The Lady Warrior 1600 m Relay team of Jadyn Agee, Kate Staab, Sophie Laporta, and Julia Pomernenke did not win this event for the first time this year.  However, their 3rd finish was in a time of 4:20.4, which their best time of the season by eight seconds.  Other award winners for the Lady Warriors included:

 

3rd Place:  Paige Steinbauer- 1200 m Run

4th Place:  Avery Blahauvietz- Shot Put, 7th Grade 400 m Relay team of Becca Ziems, Tina Merrill, Amber LeGrande, Rachel Garbe, and the 8th Grade 400 m Relay team of Sophie Laporta, Jadyn Agee, Tesss Hincker, and Mia Wright.

6th Place:  Rachel Garbe- Long Jump

 

            In the boys’ division, several Warriors had record performance days to lead the team to their 2nd place finish.  Quinn Stahr won the 1600 m Run in a tremendous time of 5:06.2, and came back later to win the 800 m Run.  Ryan Volin finished close behind Quinn in both races, and finished a strong second in both races.  6th Grader Logan Kreizel joined Quinn and Ryan in the 1600 m Run, with an impressive 4th place finish.  In the 400 m Dash, Luke Hamann and Caleb Ziems posted a 1-2 finish in that event.  Luke also had two 4th place finishes in the 100 m and 200 m Dashes.  Luke, Ryan, Caleb, and Quinn ended the night in tremendous fashion, as they teamed together to win the 1600 m Relay, in a season best time of 3:59.4, some 11 seconds better than their previous best time.  This is the first team in two years to break the 4:00 mark in the 1600 m Relay.  Other scorers for the Warriors included:

 

4th Place:  8th Grade 400 m Relay team of Austin Oerman, Jon Green, Max McCoy, and Dylan Brockhaus..

6th Place: Garett Wachal- Shot Put, Max McCoy- Triple Jump, 7th Grade 400 m Relay team of Reid Martin, Isaac Zager, Harrison Clanton, Logan Kreizel. 

 Coach Votta and all the other coaches were tremendously proud of the efforts of all the athletes at this meet and how well they represented Lincoln Lutheran all season long.