Announcements

Candle Sales

The Junior class is selling candles as a fund raiser for prom. Sales run from today through Thanksgiving.

Golf Results

We had a great week of tournaments last week!  After the quadrangular win on Tuesday we had two Invitational meets at Milford and Nebraska City, bringing home first place in both.

Milford Invitational, Wednesday April 12th

In less than ideal conditions, ran, wind and temps around 57, the Warrior golf team played very well at Milford in some sloppy conditions.  They would have shot in the low teens if we wouldn’t have had a 45 minute weather stoppage, we came out a little cold after that.  Grant Johnson finished as the medalist with a (+1) 73.

Team Scoring (top 3 of 8 teams)

Lincoln Lutheran              322

Milford                                 350

Elmwood-Murdock         354

Individual Medalists

1 Lincoln Lutheran Grant Johnson 73

2 Heartland Hayes Oswald 81

2 Lincoln Lutheran Luke Bartels 81

4 Lincoln Lutheran Elijah Frost 82

4 Thayer Central Max Madsen 82

6 Milford Parker Moore 85

7 Lincoln Lutheran Noah Frost 86

8 Elmwood-Murdock Riley Backemeyer 87

8 Milford Logan Roth 87

10 Elmwood-Murdock Nolan Langfeldt 88

10 Lincoln Lutheran Dylan Lilienthal 88

 

Nebraska City Invitational, Wednesday April 13th

Thursday was a beautiful day but I think the three straight days of golf was wearing on the guys.  Really had to grind out the scores this day on tricky greens and tight fairways, but a great team total and another first place finish.  Grant Johnson again finished as the medalist with a (+1) 73.

Team Scoring (top 3 of 10 teams)

1 Lincoln Lutheran 317

2 Waverly 357

3 Syracuse 368

3 Platteview 368

 

Individual Medalists

1 Grant Johnson Lincoln Lutheran 73

2 Elijah Frost Lincoln Lutheran 79

3 Carson Blecke Plattsmouth 80

4 Noah Frost Lincoln Lutheran 81

5 Brendon Lyon Syracuse 81

6 Bryson Duncan SW Iowa 83

7 Luke Bartels Lincoln Lutheran 84

8 Austin Nickels Waverly 84

9 Aaron Kurpgeweit Falls City 87

10 Jake Clayton Platteview 88

11 Sean Sheffer Waverly 89

12 Cole Demro Platteview 90

13 Kole Kleespies Johnson County Central 90

14 Braden Oliver Falls City 91

15 Tristan Graff Waverly 91

 

On the JV side of the invitational, Kyle Luebbe finished in 2nd shooting a 93, just 8 strokes behind medalist Brady Dreamer of Elmwood-Murdock.